Shop All

Comfort Mat Vibration Deadening Bronze 4mm 10 Sheets

£109.99 Out of stock
Out of Stock
SKU: 94068MPN: BRONZE 4

Comfort Mat Bronze is a 4mm budget mastic vibration deadening mat from Comfort Mat's Bronze range, sold in packs of 10 sheets (500 × 700 mm each). It is designed for high-vibration areas including interior floors, engine firewalls and wheel arches.

This listing is the 4mm. The Comfort Mat Vibration Deadening range is also available in 2.5mm (Vespa).

Key specifications

  • Thickness: 4mm
  • Sheet size: 500 × 700 mm
  • Foil thickness: 60 microns
  • Mechanical loss factor: 0.39
  • Sheet weight: 2.64 kg
  • Weight: 7.54 kg/m²
  • Adhesion: 6 N/cm
  • Waterproof: yes
  • Pack contains: 10 sheets

Comfort Mat BRONZE (4mm) Deadening Mat

Comfort Mat Bronze 4mm is a budget mastic vibration deadening mat for zones with high vibration loads. It bonds well to metal using a mastic of special polymers reinforced with aluminium foil. The modified elastomer in the mastic delivers a good mechanical loss factor, strong adhesion, environmental resistance and a wide working temperature range.

Bronze series mats are waterproof, with sealing and anti-corrosion properties. No heating is required during installation.

Features

  • Thickness: 4mm
  • Sheet size: 500 × 700 mm
  • Foil thickness: 60 microns
  • Mechanical loss factor: 0.39
  • Sheet weight: 2.64 kg
  • Weight: 7.54 kg/m²
  • Adhesion: 6 N/cm
  • Waterproof: yes
  • Used as a 1st layer
  • Suitable for: interior and boot floor, engine firewall, wheel arches
  • Contains 10 pieces
Specification
Thickness4 mm
Sheet size500 x 700 mm
Foil thickness60 microns
Mechanical loss factor0.39
Sheet weight2.64 kg
Weight7.54 kg/m²
Adhesion6 N/cm
Water proofyes
Place to useInterior and trunk floor, Engine firewall, Wheel arches
More specs
  • Used as a 1st layer
  • Bulk package contains 10 pieces
What's Included
  • BRONZE 50×70x0.4 cm – 10 pcs
Product information

Comfort Mat

About the Comfort Mat BRONZE 4

From our tech experts at CEN

The Comfort Mat Bronze 4mm is a budget mastic vibration deadening mat sold in a pack of 10 sheets, each 500 × 700 mm and 4mm thick. It uses a modified elastomer mastic reinforced with 60-micron aluminium foil, achieving a mechanical loss factor of 0.39. The mat is fully waterproof with sealing and anti-corrosion properties.

Who it suits

This mat suits anyone deadening high-vibration areas — interior floors, boot floors, engine firewalls and wheel arches — on a moderate budget. It is used as a first layer beneath trim or carpet. For a lighter, lower-mass option, the Bronze 2mm is the alternative.

Our tech experts advise

Ten sheets cover roughly 3.5 m², so measure your target area before ordering. Press each sheet firmly from the centre outward to achieve full contact and avoid air pockets. No heat is required — the mastic bonds directly to metal at room temperature. For a complete door upgrade, consider the Comfort Mat Door Kit Essential.

Explore the full Comfort Mat range at CEN, with fast UK dispatch and expert advice from our Nottingham team. Shop all Comfort Mat

Looking for Installation?

At CEN we take pride in being able to share the quality of our work as well as being able to show what incredible products we have installed week on week.

Get a quote

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How much sound deadening do I need for my car?

A: As a guide, a pair of front doors takes around 1 to 1.5 square metres, and a full car between 4 and 6 square metres depending on coverage. The sheet coverage for this product is listed in the Specification tab.

Q: Where should I apply sound deadening first?

A: Doors give the biggest gain for both road noise and speaker performance, followed by the boot floor and wheel arches. Even a doors-only install noticeably tightens speaker bass.

Q: Is sound deadening difficult to fit myself?

A: It is one of the more DIY-friendly upgrades: panels are cut to shape, peeled and rolled firmly onto clean metal. A roller tool and panel removal tools make the job much easier, or CEN can carry out installation from our Nottingham premises.

Q: Will sound deadening improve my audio system?

A: Yes. Deadening the doors reduces panel resonance so speakers produce cleaner, tighter bass, and lowering road noise means you hear more detail at normal volumes.

Q: How much area does a pack of Comfort Mat Pulsar cover?

A: Each sheet measures 500 x 320 mm (0.16 square metres), so the pack of 15 sheets covers about 2.4 square metres.

Q: Do I need another layer on top of Pulsar?

A: Pulsar is designed to be used as a single layer. It combines anti-vibration damping and sound insulation in one 5 mm sheet, made up of a 100 micron foil, 5 mm mastic with foamed granules and an adhesive layer.

Q: Where can Comfort Mat Pulsar be fitted?

A: It is suited to doors, roof, bonnet, boot lid, boot and the floor under the rear seats, typically areas with medium to high vibration and noise loads.