Shop All

Comfort Mat Vibration Deadening Bronze 2mm 10 Sheets

£84.99 Out of stock
Out of Stock
SKU: 94067MPN: BRONZE 2

Comfort Mat Bronze is a 2 mm budget mastic vibration deadening mat from Comfort Mat's Bronze range, sold as a pack of 10 sheets measuring 500 × 700 mm each.

This listing is the Bronze 2 mm. The Comfort Mat Vibration Deadening range is also available in Vespa 2.5 mm.

Key specifications

  • Thickness: 2 mm
  • Sheet size: 500 × 700 mm
  • Foil thickness: 60 microns
  • Mechanical loss factor: 0.26
  • Sheet weight: 1.10 kg
  • Weight: 3.14 kg/m²
  • Adhesion: 6 N/cm
  • Waterproof: yes
  • Pack contents: 10 sheets

Comfort Mat Bronze 2 mm is a budget mastic vibration deadening mat suited to areas with light or medium vibration loads.

The mastic bonds well to metal and is made from a blend of special polymers reinforced with aluminium foil. A modified elastomer in the mastic delivers a good mechanical loss factor, strong adhesion, environmental resistance and a wide operating temperature range.

Bronze series mats are waterproof, with sealing and anti-corrosion properties, and require no heating during installation.

Features

  • Thickness: 2 mm
  • Sheet size: 500 × 700 mm
  • Foil thickness: 60 microns
  • Mechanical loss factor: 0.26
  • Sheet weight: 1.10 kg
  • Weight: 3.14 kg/m²
  • Adhesion: 6 N/cm
  • Waterproof: yes
  • Used as a 1st layer
  • Place to use: doors, roof, bonnet, boot lid
  • Contains 10 pieces
Specification
Thickness2 mm
Sheet size500 x 700 mm
Foil thickness60 microns
Mechanical loss factor0.26
Sheet weight1.10 kg
Weight3.14 kg/m2
Adhesion6 N / cm
Water proofyes
Place to useDoors, Roof, Hood, Trunk lid
More specs
  • Used as a 1st layer
  • Contains 10 pieces
What's Included
  • BRONZE 50×70x0.2 cm – 10 pcs
Product information

Comfort Mat

About the Comfort Mat BRONZE 2

From our tech experts at CEN

The Comfort Mat Bronze 2mm is an entry-level mastic vibration deadening mat, supplied as 10 sheets each measuring 500 × 700 mm. Each sheet is 2mm thick, reinforced with 60-micron aluminium foil, and has a mechanical loss factor of 0.26. It is rated for light to medium vibration loads and requires no heat gun during installation.

Who it suits

This pack suits drivers and DIY fitters wanting an affordable first layer of vibration deadening in doors, the roof, bonnet or boot lid. For panels with heavier resonance, the Comfort Mat Bronze 4mm provides more damping.

Our tech experts advise

Cut each sheet to size with a sharp knife and press firmly onto clean, bare metal — adhesion is rated at 6 N/cm. No heating is required. The material is waterproof and adds corrosion protection as well as deadening. For a complete door treatment, pair it with the Comfort Mat Door Kit Essential.

Explore the full Comfort Mat range at CEN, with fast UK dispatch and expert advice from our Nottingham team. Shop all Comfort Mat

Looking for Installation?

At CEN we take pride in being able to share the quality of our work as well as being able to show what incredible products we have installed week on week.

Get a quote

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How much sound deadening do I need for my car?

A: As a guide, a pair of front doors takes around 1 to 1.5 square metres, and a full car between 4 and 6 square metres depending on coverage. The sheet coverage for this product is listed in the Specification tab.

Q: Where should I apply sound deadening first?

A: Doors give the biggest gain for both road noise and speaker performance, followed by the boot floor and wheel arches. Even a doors-only install noticeably tightens speaker bass.

Q: Is sound deadening difficult to fit myself?

A: It is one of the more DIY-friendly upgrades: panels are cut to shape, peeled and rolled firmly onto clean metal. A roller tool and panel removal tools make the job much easier, or CEN can carry out installation from our Nottingham premises.

Q: Will sound deadening improve my audio system?

A: Yes. Deadening the doors reduces panel resonance so speakers produce cleaner, tighter bass, and lowering road noise means you hear more detail at normal volumes.

Q: How much area does a pack of Comfort Mat Pulsar cover?

A: Each sheet measures 500 x 320 mm (0.16 square metres), so the pack of 15 sheets covers about 2.4 square metres.

Q: Do I need another layer on top of Pulsar?

A: Pulsar is designed to be used as a single layer. It combines anti-vibration damping and sound insulation in one 5 mm sheet, made up of a 100 micron foil, 5 mm mastic with foamed granules and an adhesive layer.

Q: Where can Comfort Mat Pulsar be fitted?

A: It is suited to doors, roof, bonnet, boot lid, boot and the floor under the rear seats, typically areas with medium to high vibration and noise loads.