Shop All

Comfort Mat Vibration Deadening Extreme 3.5mm 5 Sheets

£99.99 Out of stock
Out of Stock
SKU: 94073MPN: EXTREME 3.5

Comfort Mat Vibration Deadening Extreme is a 3.5mm double-layer bitumen and mastic deadening mat, part of Comfort Mat's Extreme range. This pack contains 5 sheets (500 × 700 mm each) and is designed as a first-layer deadener for high-vibration areas including floors, doors, wheel arches, engine firewalls and boot.

This listing is the 3.5mm / 5-sheet version. The Comfort Mat Vibration Deadening range is also available in Vespa 2.5mm (10 sheets).

Key specifications

  • Thickness: 3.5 mm
  • Sheet size: 500 × 700 mm
  • Foil thickness: 2 × 100 microns
  • Mechanical loss factor: 0.63
  • Sheet weight: 2.25 kg
  • Weight: 6.43 kg/m²
  • Adhesion: 11 N/cm
  • Waterproof: yes
  • Sheets per pack: 5

Extreme is a unique double-layer vibration deadening mat. Each layer has a specific functional role, combining a bitumen and mastic composition with aluminium foil (2 layers of foil) to produce a material with high rigidity and a high mechanical loss factor. It is suited to areas with heavy vibration load and to sound competition builds.

The mastic uses a modified elastomer for strong adhesion, resistance to the environment and a wide working temperature range.

The material must be heated to 50°C before installation.

Features

  • Thickness: 3.5 mm
  • Sheet size: 500 × 700 mm
  • Foil thickness: 2 × 100 microns
  • Mechanical loss factor: 0.63
  • Sheet weight: 2.25 kg
  • Weight: 6.43 kg/m²
  • Adhesion: 11 N/cm
  • Waterproof: yes
  • Used as a first layer
  • Suitable for: interior and boot floor, engine firewall, wheel arches, doors, roof, boot
  • Contains 5 sheets

For a complete door soundproofing solution, see the Comfort Mat Door Kit Essential 3-in-1.

Specification
Thickness3.5 mm
Sheet size500 x 700 mm
Foil thickness2x 100 microns
Mechanical loss factor0.63
Sheet weight2.25 kg
Weight6.43 kg/m²
Adhesion11 N / cm
Water proofyes
Place to useInterior and trunk floor, Engine firewall, Wheel arches, doors, roof, trunk
More specs
  • Used as a 1st layer
  • Contains 5 pieces
What's Included
  • EXTREME 50×70x0.35 cm – 5 pcs
Product information

Comfort Mat

About the Comfort Mat EXTREME 3.5

From our tech experts at CEN

The Comfort Mat Vibration Deadening Extreme 3.5mm is a double-layer bitumen and mastic deadening mat, supplied in a pack of five 500 × 700 mm sheets. Each sheet weighs 2.25 kg and uses two 100-micron aluminium foil layers to achieve a mechanical loss factor of 0.63. It is designed as a first-layer deadener for high-vibration areas including floors, doors, wheel arches, engine firewalls and the boot.

Who it suits

Drivers aiming to reduce road noise and vibration in a car's interior or boot, and builders working on competition sound systems that need a high-performance first layer. For a complete door solution, see the Comfort Mat Door Kit Essential 3-in-1.

Our tech experts advise

Heat each sheet to 50°C before fitting to activate the mastic adhesive properly. The modified elastomer gives 11 N/cm adhesion and is fully waterproof, making it suitable for wheel arches and floor pans. Five sheets cover roughly 1.75 m², so measure your areas before ordering. For a thinner option, consider the Comfort Mat Vespa 2.5mm (10 sheets).

Explore the full Comfort Mat range at CEN, with fast UK dispatch and expert advice from our Nottingham team. Shop all Comfort Mat

Looking for Installation?

At CEN we take pride in being able to share the quality of our work as well as being able to show what incredible products we have installed week on week.

Get a quote

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How much sound deadening do I need for my car?

A: As a guide, a pair of front doors takes around 1 to 1.5 square metres, and a full car between 4 and 6 square metres depending on coverage. The sheet coverage for this product is listed in the Specification tab.

Q: Where should I apply sound deadening first?

A: Doors give the biggest gain for both road noise and speaker performance, followed by the boot floor and wheel arches. Even a doors-only install noticeably tightens speaker bass.

Q: Is sound deadening difficult to fit myself?

A: It is one of the more DIY-friendly upgrades: panels are cut to shape, peeled and rolled firmly onto clean metal. A roller tool and panel removal tools make the job much easier, or CEN can carry out installation from our Nottingham premises.

Q: Will sound deadening improve my audio system?

A: Yes. Deadening the doors reduces panel resonance so speakers produce cleaner, tighter bass, and lowering road noise means you hear more detail at normal volumes.

Q: How much area does a pack of Comfort Mat Pulsar cover?

A: Each sheet measures 500 x 320 mm (0.16 square metres), so the pack of 15 sheets covers about 2.4 square metres.

Q: Do I need another layer on top of Pulsar?

A: Pulsar is designed to be used as a single layer. It combines anti-vibration damping and sound insulation in one 5 mm sheet, made up of a 100 micron foil, 5 mm mastic with foamed granules and an adhesive layer.

Q: Where can Comfort Mat Pulsar be fitted?

A: It is suited to doors, roof, bonnet, boot lid, boot and the floor under the rear seats, typically areas with medium to high vibration and noise loads.