Shop All

Comfort Mat Vibration Deadening Cobra 2.3mm 10 Sheets

£129.99 Out of stock
Out of Stock
SKU: 94070MPN: COBRA 2.3

The Comfort Mat Cobra is a 2.3mm vibration deadening mat with a 120-micron foil layer, sold in a pack of 10 sheets (500 × 700 mm each). It is part of the Comfort Mat soundproofing range.

This listing is the Cobra 2.3mm (10 sheets). The Comfort Mat vibration deadening range is also available in Vespa 2.5mm (10 sheets).

Key specifications

  • Thickness: 2.3mm
  • Foil thickness: 120 microns
  • Sheet size: 500 × 700mm
  • Mechanical loss factor: 0.40
  • Sheet weight: 0.95 kg
  • Weight: 2.71 kg/m²
  • Adhesion: 14 N/cm
  • Pack contains: 10 sheets
  • Waterproof: yes

Comfort Mat COBRA (2.3mm) Deadening Mat

Cobra uses a mastic made from a mixture of special polymers with a modified elastomer, giving it a high mechanical loss factor, excellent adhesion, and resistance to a wide temperature range. Adhesion to metal is strong without requiring heat during installation.

The mats are waterproof and include sealant and anti-corrosion properties. Cobra is designed for use as a first layer on doors, roof, bonnet and boot lid. For a complete door treatment, see the Comfort Mat Door Kit Essential 3-in-1.

Features

  • Thickness: 2.3mm
  • Sheet size: 500 × 700mm
  • Foil thickness: 120 microns
  • Mechanical loss factor: 0.40
  • Sheet weight: 0.95 kg
  • Weight: 2.71 kg/m²
  • Adhesion: 14 N/cm
  • Waterproof: yes
  • Used as a 1st layer
  • Suitable for: doors, roof, bonnet, boot lid
  • Contains 10 sheets
Specification
Thickness2.3 mm
Sheet size500 x 700 mm
Foil thickness120 microns
Mechanical loss factor0.40
Sheet weight0.95 kg
Weight2.71 kg/m2
Adhesion14 N / cm
Water proofyes
Place to useDoors, Roof, Hood, Trunk lid
More specs
  • Used as a 1st layer
  • Contains 10 pieces
What's Included
  • COBRA 50×70x0.23 cm – 10 pcs
Product information

Comfort Mat

About the Comfort Mat COBRA 2.3

From our tech experts at CEN

The Comfort Mat Cobra is a 2.3mm vibration deadening mat supplied as 10 sheets, each measuring 500 x 700mm. It uses a modified elastomer mastic with a mechanical loss factor of 0.40 and 120-micron foil, bonding to metal at 14 N/cm. The material is waterproof with built-in sealant and anti-corrosion properties.

Who it suits

The Cobra is a good entry point for drivers adding a first layer of deadening to doors, roof, bonnet or boot lid. Those wanting a thicker first layer can step up to the Comfort Mat Viper 3mm.

Our tech experts advise

No heat gun is needed — the adhesive bonds directly to clean, dry bare metal. Cut sheets with a sharp knife and roll firmly to push out air pockets. Ten sheets cover approximately 3.5m², so measure your panels before you start. For a complete door solution, see the Comfort Mat Door Kit Essential.

Explore the full Comfort Mat range at CEN, with fast UK dispatch and expert advice from our Nottingham team. Shop all Comfort Mat

Looking for Installation?

At CEN we take pride in being able to share the quality of our work as well as being able to show what incredible products we have installed week on week.

Get a quote

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How much sound deadening do I need for my car?

A: As a guide, a pair of front doors takes around 1 to 1.5 square metres, and a full car between 4 and 6 square metres depending on coverage. The sheet coverage for this product is listed in the Specification tab.

Q: Where should I apply sound deadening first?

A: Doors give the biggest gain for both road noise and speaker performance, followed by the boot floor and wheel arches. Even a doors-only install noticeably tightens speaker bass.

Q: Is sound deadening difficult to fit myself?

A: It is one of the more DIY-friendly upgrades: panels are cut to shape, peeled and rolled firmly onto clean metal. A roller tool and panel removal tools make the job much easier, or CEN can carry out installation from our Nottingham premises.

Q: Will sound deadening improve my audio system?

A: Yes. Deadening the doors reduces panel resonance so speakers produce cleaner, tighter bass, and lowering road noise means you hear more detail at normal volumes.

Q: How much area does a pack of Comfort Mat Pulsar cover?

A: Each sheet measures 500 x 320 mm (0.16 square metres), so the pack of 15 sheets covers about 2.4 square metres.

Q: Do I need another layer on top of Pulsar?

A: Pulsar is designed to be used as a single layer. It combines anti-vibration damping and sound insulation in one 5 mm sheet, made up of a 100 micron foil, 5 mm mastic with foamed granules and an adhesive layer.

Q: Where can Comfort Mat Pulsar be fitted?

A: It is suited to doors, roof, bonnet, boot lid, boot and the floor under the rear seats, typically areas with medium to high vibration and noise loads.