Shop All

Goldring E3 Cartridge & Stylus E Series Moving Magnet Vinyl Turntable Elliptical

RRP £109.00 £89.00 Save 18% Out of stock
Out of Stock
SKU: 90607MPN: GL0058

The Goldring E3 is a moving magnet (MM) phono cartridge from the Goldring E Series, fitted with an aluminium cantilever and a bonded super-elliptical (0.3 x 0.7 mil) stylus for improved high-frequency detail retrieval and reduced sibilance over spherical types.

This listing is the E3. The Goldring E Series is also available as the E1 and E2.

Key specifications

  • Type: moving magnet (MM)
  • Cantilever: aluminium
  • Stylus: bonded super-elliptical (0.3 x 0.7 mil)
  • Output: 3.5 mV (1 kHz at 5 cm/sec)
  • Frequency response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz
  • Playing weight: 1.75 g to 2.25 g (2.0 g recommended)
  • Load resistance: 47 kΩ
  • Fixing centres: 12.7 mm (0.5 in)

Goldring E3 MM moving magnet cartridge and stylus

Goldring's aim is accurate reproduction of the original recording — preserving the musicality, nuance and rhythm the artist intended. The E Series is designed to fit most budget to mid-priced turntables with minimal fuss.

The E3 shares the aluminium cantilever of the E2 but adds a superior bonded super-elliptical (0.3 x 0.7 mil) stylus. Its smaller front-to-back radius gives better high-frequency detail retrieval than ordinary elliptical (0.4 x 0.7 mil) or spherical (0.6 mil) types, and noticeably reduces sibilance on high-level vocal recordings.

Magnetic Duplex Technology™

Every E Series cartridge uses Magnetic Duplex Technology™ — a dual-magnet generator assembly with the same geometry as the original cutting head. This improves stereo accuracy, channel separation and soundstage.

Expert adjustment

Each E Series cartridge includes a special adjustment screw allowing micro-adjustments during production. The stylus angle relative to the record surface is pre-set at the factory, so no horizontal tracking adjustment is needed on a typical turntable. The result is consistent channel balance and reliable performance throughout the product's life.

Stylus and cantilever

The E1 and E2 are well-suited as upgrades to budget, pre-fitted or obsolete cartridges. The E3's super-elliptical stylus makes it the choice for listeners who want to extract maximum detail and information from the record groove.

Specification
ColourViolet
CantileverAluminium
Stylus profileSuper-elliptical (bonded)
Stylus radius0.3 x 0.7 mil
Frequency range20 Hz - 20 kHz
Channel balance1.5 dB at 1 kHz
Channel separation>20 dB at 1 kHz
Sensitivity3.5 mV (1 kHz @ 5 cm/sec)
Static compliance20 mm/N
Vertical tracking angle24°
Load resistance47 kΩ
Load capacitance100 - 200 pF
Internal inductance400 mH
Internal resistance470 Ω
Cartridge mass6.8 g
Fixing centres12.7 mm (0.5 in)
Playing weight1.75 g - 2.25 g (2.0 g recommended)
What's Included
  • Goldring E3 Cartridge
Product information

Goldring

About the Goldring GL0058

From our tech experts at CEN

A Goldring stylus, the part of a turntable that actually reads the record.

Who it suits

Anyone whose records sound dull, gritty or sibilant, which is usually a worn stylus rather than a worn record. Styli have a service life and most people leave them far too long. Goldring has been making cartridges and styli in Britain for over a century.

Our tech experts advise

Alignment and tracking force matter as much as the cartridge itself, and a badly set-up cartridge damages records permanently. get in touch if you want it fitted and set up properly.

Explore the full Goldring range at CEN, with fast UK dispatch and expert advice from our Nottingham team. Shop all Goldring

Recommended For You

Discover more top-rated gear, handpicked to go with what you're viewing

Looking for Installation?

At CEN we take pride in being able to share the quality of our work as well as being able to show what incredible products we have installed week on week.

Get a quote

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Will the Goldring E3 fit my turntable?

A: Goldring designed the E Series to be simple to fit to the majority of budget to medium priced turntables. It uses standard 12.7 mm (half inch) fixing centres; check that your tonearm can be set to the recommended playing weight.

Q: What tracking force does the Goldring E3 need?

A: The recommended playing weight is 1.75 g to 2.25 g, with 2.0 g recommended.

Q: Why choose the E3 over the E1 or E2?

A: The E3 uses a bonded super-elliptical (0.3 x 0.7 mil) stylus rather than a spherical one. Its smaller front-to-back radius retrieves more high frequency detail and reduces sibilance, especially on high level vocal recordings.